Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I set the mail program within a Mac OS X v. 10.6.8 to automatically delete emails from the mail server?

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I set the mail program within a Mac OS X v. 10.6.8 to automatically delete emails from the mail server after they have been downloaded using a POP3 connection?

A user uses her Mac computer to download emails that are hosted on a remote mail server using POP3.

I have noticed that there is an option that is currently set to delete emails on the server that are older than 1 week. However, even with this option selected, the emails that are older than one week continue to remain on the hosted email server.

What do I need to do to make it so that all emails that are downloaded using POP3 are automatically deleted from the email hosting server as soon as they have been downloaded?

I hope that there is a way of doing this using the mail program within a Mac OS X v. 10.6 computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498376
Just change "1 week" to "Immediately" under the Advanced Tab in the Mail Accounts prefs.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nxnw earned 1000 total points
ID: 36512520
Ditto re above.

Also, I do not believe this will delete emails that have already been downloaded. The "Remove Now" button, in the same dialog, should work, however.
0