Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting .edb to .pst

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a 2008 SBS with 2007 exchange server.  One of our users deleted all his inbox and sent items and quit.  I need to retrieve his inbox data so I have successfully downloaded a back up from one month ago of the exchange .mdb database.  Now this file is useless to me unless I can get it into outlook and view the users mailbox data.  Specifically, I need this particular users inbox and sent items.  I need a tool that will allow me to convert .mdb files to .pst or if there is another way.

Preferably freeware, but I am open to all suggestions.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:PCNNY
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36498492
try having the user log into owa in Internet Explorer and right-click on the trash.  You should have an option to view all deleted items that have the last 14 days of data.  If it was just deleted it should all be there.  Then click to restore data, then you may have to move from the trash in outlook back to the inbox although it may go by default back to the inbox
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 36499139
please check this site you can convert edb to pst for 50$
http://www.cliczones.net
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499160
this is the site name
http://www.clickzones.net
0