Solved

public folders in exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
currently if i want to share a folder in ouotlook to another user, i must right click on the folder, choose permissions and give the user X amount of rights. THEN, the other user must add my acct to hers. (FILE >ACCOUNT SETTINGS > ACCOUNT SETTINGS>CHANGE>MORE SETTINGS>ADVANCE )

is there a better way of sharing folders ? will "Public folders" work ? pros ? cons ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:miamiLAW
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Marc Dekeyser
ID: 36501435
Public folders would work better as it's a central storage within exchange. It does still require setting up rights correctly And needs a bit of extra administration like management and backups to think about.

Biggest con is that, if set up incorrectly, the entire staff who has access to that public folder database can acces your folder.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 36501873
the biggest con of using public folder is the technology has depreciated and microsoft just don like the technology. Further DAG is not supported on public folder.

I probably see that is A give access B, and B access the file (by either adding the folder, or access on a default location)


what you suggest is just more steps.

microsoft suggest to use sharepoint as common work place. of course again, this comes back to whether you have the technology to support this.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36503568
you are able to set the permissions to only the two users by using the public folder mmc under custom mmc or the exchange toolbox.  If thats the way you want to go I can send screenshots later walking you through the process
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:miamiLAW
ID: 36503601
i dont see public folders in my outlook client. does this mean exchange has it disabled ?

i dont have sharepoint. btw
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36503804
when you set up your exchange server, you answered a question if you wanted to use outlook 2003 and probably checked no.

If you check no Exchange doesn't set up the PF database, that will have to be done after everything is setup.

so, the first step now is to open the EMS and create the database by using the following command -

New-PublicFolderDatabase -Name "My Public Folder Database" -Server "Server Name"

If that doesn't work its because I'm at work and not able to test it

That will create the new database.  After you get that created I'll tell you how to manage the permissions and how to setup the folders
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Jian An Lim
ID: 36508481
not to go against madhatter5501 but my idea is why create public folder on the exchange 2010 because of the once off behaviour.


By doing so, it will prevent you moving forward.
Anyway, just my 2 cent. and if you insist of creating, that your journey :)

http://www.theemailadmin.com/2010/06/does-exchange-server-2010-still-use-public-folders/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
madhatter5501 earned 500 total points
ID: 36510785
like limjianan was saying, sharepoint is the way to go ultimately, but for just 2 users it wouldn't make sense to install them due to the cost.  If you are looking to add all the users on your network to use sharepoint, go ahead and get it.  Depending you your server size though, 2010 is very resource intensive

Here is the minimum requirements

Processor
      

64-bit, four cores

RAM
      

    * 4 GB for developer or evaluation use

    * 8 GB for production use in a single server or multiple server farm

Hard disk
      

80 GB for system drive

Found that on TechNet.

Maybe we should go back here, and figure out how to get the shares to work from within outlook
0