Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I tell if my symatec backup exec version 12.5 rev.2213 have the latest update/fixes

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to know what version my symantec backup 12.5 rev 2213 is at.  How can I tell if I have the latest, i.e SP3, hotfixes.
0
Comment
Question by:Wazzume
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 36498846
If you go to help -> about does it show installed hotfixes or service packs? Live Update should apply anything that is needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wazzume
ID: 36499157
no just have version 12.5 rev 2213
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Iamthecreator OM earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500859
How to verify what updates are currently installed on a Backup Exec for Windows Servers media server.
http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH36723

Figure 3 in the above stated article also has a link in the lower left corner "CLICK HERE TO RUN LIVEUPDATE" which can be used to update the installation with the latest SP and patches.
There are other links to run Live Updates too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wazzume
ID: 36500934
Thanks, just what I was looking for.
0