Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I see all recs that were affected in SQL Update Statement

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my ASP.NET app, I have a function that allows users to update the status of certain records.  After the Update, I want to populate a gridview that shows the user all of the records that were updated.  What's a good way to do that based off my current Update code (below).  Thanks -
string strSql = "Update metadata set Status = 'Active' where Status = 'XL_Import'";
        try
        {
            cmd.CommandType = CommandType.Text;
            cmd.CommandText = strSql.ToString();
            cmd.Connection = con;
            con.Open();
            cmd.ExecuteNonQuery();
        }
        catch (SqlException ex)
        {
            string errorMsg = "Error in Updation";
            errorMsg += ex.Message;
            throw new Exception(errorMsg);
        }
        finally
        {
            con.Close();
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:JT_SIRO
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AJRDev earned 500 total points
ID: 36499503
ExecuteNonQuery(), or any of the other ADO.NET SQL methods, can only ever return to you the number of records affected - never which records!

The only way to do this is with logic at the SQL level. You need to write a stored procedure that creates a temporary table, populates this table with the affected record id's, and returns that to your application.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kishan Zunjare
ID: 36501686
@@RowCount will give you the number of records affected by a SQL Statement.

The @@RowCount works only if you issue it immediately afterwards. So if you are trapping errors, you have to do it on the same line. If you split it up, you will miss out on whichever one you put second.

SELECT @NumRowsChanged = @@ROWCOUNT

Write Stored procedure for this. hope this will work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gopaltayde
gopaltayde earned 500 total points
ID: 36516107
Create a copy of metadata table, with some more column like Operation, OprationDate etc, Write an after trigger on metadata table which will populate this newly created table.
A sample example -
http://weblogs.asp.net/jgalloway/archive/2008/01/27/adding-simple-trigger-based-auditing-to-your-sql-server-database.aspx
0