Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

reference for DELL error codes

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there any publicly available reference guide as to what to do with these error codes?-what is the official verdict from dell on these codes?

for example, in http://tinyurl.com/3u6k22c see vipin's comment on 3-2-09 12:28pm could that official or each one interprets it differently?

an example:
------------
Diagnostic Test->0142 error code
Extended systest -> OK
symptom Treet Test-> error code OF00: 075D
msg:- DISK_0 -Self Test read error
------------
and the below pictures..
dell1.JPG
dell2.jpg
dell3.jpg
dell4.jpg
dell5.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 36498559
In my personal experience what these are good for, is to not have to complete the troubleshooting scripts that the dell techs use, and immediately initiate a warranty replacement....

I know that's not exactly what you asked, but I thought I would offer my personal experience with them..... Basically their own diags has shown the drive to be failed..... If under warranty, that should be sufficient enough to initiate an exchange.....
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 400 total points
ID: 36498705
Yup, it true. If you still have warranty then go for it... the what Dell VERY GOOD at, the services.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 36499241
Have you looked at Dell's PSA Code list?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36499579
helps
0