Solved

Access 2003: Combo box based on results from ComboBox

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a combobox containing a query criteria referring to the results of another combo box.

ie.,

cboMonth: Choose the Month
cboEvent:  Choose the Event based on cboMonth

What do I need to do to update the cboEvent contents if you change cboMonth?
trying requery isn't helping me unless I'm placing it in the wrong event.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OnsiteSupport
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye (Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 36498467
In the AfterUpdate event of cboMonth

Private Sub cboMonth_AfterUpdate

    me.cboEvent.Requery

End sub
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 250 total points
ID: 36498470


Private Sub cboMonth_AfterUpdate()
   Me.cboEvent.Requery
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36498535
What are you guys in competition? LOL

Thanks again!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 36498544
I think I deserve all the points!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36498564
Mine is in BOLD to make it clearer !!!
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36498578
Answers were post literally microseconds apart ... look at the ID's

36498467
36498470
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OnsiteSupport
ID: 36498591
MX should get the points because his ID is longer  AND his response was more sarcastic.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36498614
Now you're talkin' .... lol
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 36499103
"What are you guys in competition? LOL"
Man, it's a war zone out there Today!
0