[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can join machines to domain, but not login

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Out of the blue, I'm unable to log new machines into the domain.  I can join machines to domain, but when I try to log into the domain on them, I get the error "Account Not Found!"

I see the machines have been joined under the computers group when I look in AD, so they are being added.

Disjoining them, renaming and rejoining has no effect.

Know what is up?
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498557
So this happens on every machine?  Check the logs on the domain controllers and check the logs on the machines netsetup.log

More info here   http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961817.aspx

Did anything change that you know of because you said "out of the blue"

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:khairil
khairil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498577
Hi,

Are this new computer? Are you cloning disk from master copy - like using ghost or something like that?

When computer cloned they have same SID and this will introduce error when computer attached to domain and user try to logon. You have to do sysprep prior cloning the image.

Try sysprep that affected computer first, just to know if it is the problem, here is how to do sysprep,:
1. For XP, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577
2. For 7, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/ee530017

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 36499324
Hi, to rule out duplicate SIDs, I did sysprep one and tried newsid (sysinternals) on another - same thing.  Systems are XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 36499370
resolved: and here it is.

For whatever reason, logging in on XP machines using domain\userName  in the user name field was resulting in the error.

When I used my userName in the name filed, then chose the domain from the drop down, it worked.

Perhaps a recent change to the DCs after a recent patching?, but very strange.

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36499382
yeah that won't work  domain\username

you can also use the UPN to login   username@upnsuffix
0