Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Replication?

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings,

We have a group that has opted to have a SQL Server db server replicated to a SQL Server db server in a cloud host. The problem we have with this is that the local source server has to connect to the target db server via cloud host vpn. Is this a bad idea? Also this group is using merge replication. The db server being hosted in the cloud host serves as a standby server that they light use as well. Should they use log shipping or some sort of transactional replication instead of merge replication? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 36502998
Merge replication is used when you want transactions hat take place on either server to be replicated to the other. I can't tell from your question, but when people use the replicated server for "light use", will they be making changes or just running read-only reports? If they'll be making changes, Merge replication makes sense, but if it's just read-only, then something like transactional replication would be more appropriate.

I prefer transactional replication, but it requires that a normal SQL connection can be opened, which it sounds like it can. If you can't (or don't want to) open a regular SQL connection, then you can use log shipping to send the logs via FTP or some other method, and then they're applied at the destination.

To answer directly, I don't think running the replication over a VPN to the cloud host is a bad idea - it's probably the safest way to get your data there.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 1000 total points
ID: 36505820
I agree with ryanmccauley and I would definitely use anything else but Merge replication for a  StandBy SQL server on the cloud.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178034.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 36506195
You guys provided excellent insight on my questions. Thanks
0