[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS SQL -  (SSD) Drive Recommendations?

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
893 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK, I've got 24 kingston 128 GB SSD drives currently in my DB server (in RAID) and I am looking to swap them out.  I don't trust these drives, I've had multiple fail (in other arrays, luckily).  

So, i'm looking for some enterprise level SSD's (I'm not against platter drives at all, but my 24 drive enclosure is for 2.5" drives), damn the expense.  My criteria is the following (in order of importance)
1. Reliability - I need the most reliable drives out there
2. Speed
3. Size (min 128GB)

As of now, cost isn't a big deal, our organization is willing to spend a pretty penny to reduce the chance of a drive failure.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498733
Why separate the NAND flash from the server with relatively low bandwidth SAS or SATA cable? If you've got the money get PCIe based SSD - http://www.fusionio.com/products/ Your server manufacture may already partner with them.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36498764
More info here - http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13220_na/13220_na.HTML (blade version of the card but was easier to find, 3 years for all devices, based on a 3.65 TB write & erase per day usage model. 1 in 1020 probability of uncorrectable data and a 1 in 1030 probability of undetected bad data.)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 36498945
@andy - I've been looking at FusionIO, and we use both Dell and Supermicro, but I can't really seem to find any seller that's sells them stand alone.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 36499068
Ohh and I mentioned minimum 128GB, but that's per drive, I need a RAID array, with redunancy that's at least 1TB (RAID 10 if possible)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:McRonis
McRonis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499314
Hi!
If money is not a concern, then you could use 2.5" Seagate Savio 15K RPM SAS HDD, they got like 400 IOPS in IOMeter.
Option #2: You could use Intel or Crucial M4 SSD drives, they are very reliable, a lot of IOPS and very fast.
If you want to know how good are these drives - take a look in newegg, there are plenty of reviews.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 36499452
Thank McRonis,
Happy to see you suggested the crucial M4, those are currently what I've been looking at (fast and, well, a name like crucial...).  I was pushing for SAS platter drives, but it looks like they want to stay with SSD's (at the recommendation from our ERP techs)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36499540
400 IOPS from spinning rusty disk? Someone's tweaked that by turning the write cache on or getting lucky with a hybrid drive. Seagate don't claim anywhere near 400 IOPS for a Savvio.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36501055
In this link are IOMeter benchmarks with SAS 10k, 15k RPM drives. By the way, 15k 2.5" SAS are pretty fast.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:McRonis
ID: 36501115
With new firmware update, Crucial M4 SSD have the same speed as Sandforce controlled SSD, like OCZ verterx 3 .
So Crucial is making one of the best SSD available to users.
http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/storage/2011/09/08/crucial-m4-vs-vertex-3-new-firmware-face-of/1
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36501167
Har har, they used Vista for those "benchmarks" so both the OS cache and the disk cache were turned on. Bloody amateurs.
0