Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Bulk Email Using ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi all,

Could anyone suggest a scalable solution for sending of bulk email via asp.net?

I am currently reasoning sending email asynchronously using the MailMessage and SMTPClient classes... Am I venturing down the right path?

Thanks,

Rit
0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bryan Butler earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498791
Here's 3 ways to do it:

http://forums.asp.net/t/1276617.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 36499002
Excellent thanks. I am looking at these now.

Rit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 36499186
Hi,

Looking at the above link suggestion, it is quite clear that they recommend not executing a bulk mail function from an asp.net interface (being user driven). Do you know why this would be?

Thanks

Rit
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Kishan Zunjare
Kishan Zunjare earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501608
I would recommend either Following method
1. Write an .EXE file using desktop applications and run this .EXE file through SQL Jobs ETC, We have our own vps for this
2. Write a window service to send emails

Sending bulk emails in an aspx page is pointless, since this action should not be user-driven. It should rather work as a service or a scheduled task, operating once in a while.

Another method
SMTP might not able to handle sending bulk emails; since it requires huge hardware and all.

So you can go for any third party tool for sending bulk emails like Exact Target.
http://blog.exacttarget.com/blog/mass-bulk-email

Let me know.
Kishan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 36501614
Excellent thanks.
0