Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replication DCs

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can I know that the replication between the 3 domain controller (DC: windows server 2008) that is good and there are tools to analyze the performance
0
Comment
Question by:DRRAM
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 36498770
You can use repadmin to analyze replication

The AD team has a good blog with examples   http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/07/01/getting-over-replmon.aspx

There is also a repadmin whitepaper you can find

repadmin /showrepl * to get you started

As far as performance

You can use collector sets, another good blog  http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/06/08/son-of-spa-ad-data-collector-sets-in-win2008-and-beyond.aspx

If you want to take it to another level you can collect your own logs.  Now how do you analyze those logs if you don't do it every day.

There is the PAL tool written by a Microsoft PFE that can help   http://pal.codeplex.com/  it can help you with thresholds.  Take a look at the screenshot from my lab.  Again you would need to provide the log file.

With three DCs you probably won't have a lot of perf issues on a smaller network.  Make sure to have enough RAM to cache AD (ntds.dit)

Thanks

Mike
PAL-Screenshot.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 36499470
go to run -->type cmd

repadmin /replsummary
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500374
You can also force the replication by running below command and see if there is any errors.
repadmin /syncall /AdeP
You can also ran repadmin /replsum which will show the replication summary status.
You can also ran dcdiag /q to check for errors.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DRRAM
ID: 36519491
THX
0