Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 R2 licensing per CPU question

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
SQL 2008 R2 can be purchased as per CPU licensing at around $7000, to maximize the performance of the server I would like to pick the best single CPU that can get the most power before I need to add additional CPU and then pay another $7000 per CPU license. What is the best CPU that would give me the best performance and to stay under $10,000 (lic + CPU)?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ThorinO earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498829
When you say $3,000 for a CPU do you mean $3,000 for a server or just the CPU in the server? The best processor you can get in a Dell PowerEdge R710 is http://ark.intel.com/products/52577

However with the R910 you can go all the way up to an 8 core http://ark.intel.com/products/46499
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Bryan Butler
Bryan Butler earned 1000 total points
ID: 36498899
Xeon X5670 series with 12MB cache

But I believe SQL licence is per CPU physical, and not CPU core.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 36498914
You're right.  The SQL Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition license is around $7k.  You will also need a Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard Edition license which will run around $1k.  That leaves you with less than $2k to buy a glorified workstation.  What are you planning on using the server for?  Because any more than a handful of users will probably be more than it can handle.

Greg

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36499092
I'm only talking about cost of CPU and SQL lic per CPU, I know I still need RAM, OS etc, which is what it is. I'm trying to maximize the power of the CPU before I would be forced to add second CPU and pay M$ another $7k
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 36504767
Did you find out if it's per physical CPU or per core CPU?  If it's physical, then you would want to go with a quad core or more.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 36504964
SQL Lic is most certainly per physical CPU, not per core -- even when virtualized.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/4/8/E/48E9A4EB-125A-49CB-9644-169B82C45611/SQL2008R2_QRG_2011.pdf

"• Per Processor License costs are the same regardless of number of cores in the processor."
0