Solved

howto install mod_ssl into Apache HTTPS Server

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
ok I got the tarball and extracted it to /home/MYDDir/

ran
gzip -d -c mod_ssl -2.version.30-1.3.39.tar.gz | tar xvf -
this extracted fine it seems but NEXT? how do I install it?

but when I try to run ./INSTALL in the dir /home/MyDir/mod_ssl it doesnt work :[
I get an error :: "command not fund"
please help
0
Comment
Question by:jandersonwidener
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36498856
the package I extracted is :: 12-Sep-2007:          Released 2.8.30-1.3.39: Bug Fix
from http://www.modssl.org/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36499145
Are you not able to install it via a package?  Do you have some special compiling options or weird distro or something?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36499453
The file INSTALL is a text documentation file containing exact installation instructions.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36499651
If you are using a distro that has 'yum' installed, just use that to install it and it should take care of everything including dropping in the ssl.conf for apache and (maybe) setting up a self-signed cert.  Maybe apt-get will do the same for Debian.

Either way if you can install a pre-compiled package, especially if it is via a package manager, do it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mohansahu
ID: 36501647
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36502487
@parparov oh lol thought INSTALL I was suppose to execute like ./INSTALL lol Ill read it and get back to thread thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36502589
does mod_ssl NOT work with apache 2+???? it states only version 1.3.x  does x mean =<+ ? thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:parparov
ID: 36503141
mod_ssl is usually bundled within apache2. Are you using apache that came with the Linux distribution? Then you would only need to the specific Apache config file that contains the modules and Enable it, or add an appropriate link in 'mods_enabled' subdirectory of the config file. If you tell us the exact distribution you are using, we can give you the precise answer.

If you compile the apache yourself, you need to specify --with-ssl at ./configure run time.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maxchow
ID: 36534850
What distro you are using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36536071
I couldnt do yum cause Im on a private biz network that cant see cloud...
I made an ISO and connected it to my VM slice for install

>>compile
I did do my own make & make install

Apache is 2.2.3  

I think I gotta add the appropriate link in 'mods_enabled' subdirectory of the config file
thats the approach Im going to try today...

thx for gettin back  to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36538347
oops sorry Apache 2.2.20
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 500 total points
ID: 36538571
jandersonwidener,

If you compiled it you need to check if you did enable the SSL during the configure stage.
Please check the config.log generated during the compilation process.

As I stated earlier, you need to configure it with option '--with-ssl' to have mod_ssl capability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jandersonwidener
ID: 36539007
>>Please check the config.log
how in the world do I do that ?

I thought I read in the latest apache I can set them all up and enable them later...

I did a httpd -M to list out all modules and I see mod_ssl(shared) so all must be good on that end.
0