Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy Calander to 2nd computer

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-15
I would like to copy my Calander appointment from Outlook 2010 to Outlook 2003 on another compuer. Is there I file I copy and load on to my other computer. Otherwise I will need to print and enter all manually.
0
Comment
Question by:PCR1
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 248 total points
ID: 36498773
Your calendar is stored in your .PST file. You can copy the PST file from the first computer to the second, and then open the PST file in outlook. However, this will also copy all your contacts, email etc as well.

I'm pretty sure you should also be able export your calendar using Outlook's built in export capabilities, and import it on the new computer. I think you can export and import either in .PST format (best), or some other compatible format like Excel or iCal.

Fairly straightforward example for Outlook 2003/2007:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2109066_export-outlook-calendar.html

In outlook 2010, the "import and export" menu item has moved, but is essentially still the same:

http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/office-outlook-2010-import-and-export/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 252 total points
ID: 36500324
PCR1:

Open Outlook 2010, follow the steps 1 to 8 from the screen shot. Once the calendar is saved, open outlook 2003, File>Import and Export>Import from another program or file>Microsoft Excel>browse to the Excel file you just created, highlight and click OK. Select Calendar as the destination folder while imprting the calendar in outlook 2003.
 Export-Import calendar outlook
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36500326
You can save the file (step 6) on a thumb drive, connect the drive to the other computer and import that file in outlook 2003...

Hope this will be of help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36816476
@PCR1
Any update?
0