• Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 306
  • Last Modified:

update from Backup table

I have 2 tables.  Table1(Id,ColA,ColB,ColC) and TableBackup(Id,ColA,ColB,ColC).
Table2 has the same columns as Table1.
I would like to update ColA and ColB in Table1 with ColA and ColB from TableBackup.  The Id is the same in both tables.
How is best to do this?
0
johnkainn
Asked:
johnkainn
  • 2
1 Solution
 
knightEknightCommented:
update Table1
set ColA = T2.ColA, ColB = T2.ColB
from Table1 T1
join Table2 T2
  on T2.Id = T1.Id
0
 
knightEknightCommented:
oops, use "TableBackup" instead of "Table2" in the join clause
0

Featured Post

2018 Annual Membership Survey

Here at Experts Exchange, we strive to give members the best experience. Help us improve the site by taking this survey today! (Bonus: Be entered to win a great tech prize for participating!)

  • 2
Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now