[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot load resource DLL

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
HI

During the start of the operating system I got the following error: Cannot load resource DLL
The computer has Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499082
Does you system been cleaned of any virus or malware infection? It could be file reference in the registry for the DLL which might have been removed or the DLL itself but its references removed.

Could you post the screenshot of the error? Further you could check for any suspicious file using msconfig and remove any reference to the DLL or you could use the Autoruns to find the DLL and remove it from the system startup.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZeevM333
ID: 36499100
Probably one of your IM programs attached itself to startup.
You have 2 options:
1. Go to Start>Run and type :
msconfig
Then go to Startup and remove all messnager programs(specially Yahoo) and see how it goes.

2. reinstall any IM programs you got booting up with your system(can see that on the MSCONFIG) window
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36499395
I have removed some initial apps using msconfig without success...

I noticed that the computer has two problems and maybe this could be related to the rest of the situation:

1. The computer takes alot to have internet service when after reboot and when finally internet is available appears a windows with the described error, so considering what SSharma said about malware infection I decided to check the file hosts and there are a lot of entries with 127.0.0.1 and a URL.

2. This computer is under a windows server 2003 domain, and when I ping to the name server I got a different IP than the configured in the network connections, I wonder if DNS are working properly.

Thanks in advance.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36499462
So I would suggest you to run a full system scan using MalwareBytes first.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php

Once finished let us know if you this the issue is still there.

I hope that would help

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36499478
I have seen that those entries are apparently created by spybot.

I already checked with malwarebytes without report of infections.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 36499498
Then I would suggest to get a copy of Autoruns from Microsoft and search for the "DLL"

Download:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/Autoruns.zip

Info:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902

Remove it once found, or else if you face any difficulty working with the autoruns then you could just save the autorun entries of you system and post it here. To save the autorun entries do the following:
Click --> File --> Save.
File Name "filename.arn" (filename could be any name)
Save as type AutoRuns Data (*.arn) --> This is important while saving.

You might want to zip the arn file before posting it here for further analysis.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36500051
Here is the file
AutoRuns.arn
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dimensionav
dimensionav earned 0 total points
ID: 36500540
I recovered the host file with this tool: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034 and Voilá!, now everything is working normally
0