Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autocad logo syntax

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Good evening,
Ive been looking at solving an issue I have by using AutoCad, what Im looking at doing is drawing a circle with a radius of 40mm, go back to the centre go forward 30mm and then draw a 20mm line, then return back to the centre turn 2 degrees and do the same again.

Ive learnt that I can use an array to do this, but found it to be hard to replicate what Im trying to achive.

Does anyone know of website with common commands in Autocad for moving the pen about and drawing lines?

Thanks in advance :-)
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lisfolks earned 1000 total points
ID: 36517689
How's this:
AutoCAD Commands
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:silverkorn
silverkorn earned 1000 total points
ID: 36522922
you should look into the object snap commands used throughout AutoCAD, these snaps will provide the tools to lock where you start and/or stop certain items.

Online AutoCAD Help:
http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/browse#WSa5366f3b42cc8b11117921aaaa3d5ba-0024.htm

AutoCAD Object Snaps:
http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocad/enu/online-help/search#WS1a9193826455f5ffa23ce210c4a30acaf-714b.htm
0