Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

convert "Number of seconds since January 1, 2008" to a date

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm given an integer which is the number of seconds since January 1, 2008. Is there a simple way to convert this to a date format?

Or do I have to do it the hard way (which I could, but I'd rather save myself the trouble.)
0
Comment
Question by:deleyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 200 total points
ID: 36498917
DateTime dt = new DateTime(2008, 1,1,0,0,0);
DateTime newDt =  dt.AddSeconds(DateTime.Now.Subtract(dt).TotalSeconds);'

haven't tested this but was the first thought
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 900 total points
ID: 36499141
DateTime myDate = new DateTime(2008,1,1,0,0,0).AddSeconds(MySeconds);
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJRDev
AJRDev earned 900 total points
ID: 36499216
Almost..

Where numSeconds is your integer value:

DateTime base = new DateTime(2008, 1,1,0,0,0);
DateTime dt =  base.AddSeconds(numSeconds);'
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AJRDev
ID: 36499223
Sorry oriNetworks.. didn't see ur post till after mine :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deleyd
ID: 36499251
Wow I'm glad it's easy so I don't have to do it the hard way.
0