Solved

Why is this VBA failing?

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
234 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am very new to VBA and need to use an event to establish a database connection. But it's throwing an error when I add in this code:

Dim Myconnection As Connection
    Dim Myrecordset As Recordset
    Dim MyWorkbook As String

Why? These are just variable definitions. RIght?

Confused...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 400 total points
ID: 36498877
Before writing any ADODB code the data objects library "Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects x.x Library" must be referenced in the VBA project (Tools->References).

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36498880
I find the User Type not defined is the error. How do I define it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 36498881
What is the error?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 36498887
You need to set a reference to the appropriate library, i.e. the Microsoft Active Data Objects x.x Library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36498891
Thanks. How do I reference it in Excel 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36498900
I do not see Tools.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36498909
It's in the VBE menus, not the Excel application menus.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36498918
Is that a button? Where is Tools in Excel 2007?
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 36498931
While looking at the Excel workbook, press ALT+F11 to switch to the VBE. You will then see the Tools menu.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36498946
Thanks!
0