?
Solved

Partitioning a Server Hard Drive

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a server in an auto dealership running Windows Server 2003.  This system was build with an 80 GB HDD that was given 2 partitions. The C drive is 12 GB and the D drive has the rest. The C drive has gotten pretty full over the years and I would like to increase the size of the C drive by taking some unused space from the D (it has almost 60 GB free). I have used GParted in the past for this kind of an operation but in this case I ran into trouble. I now have 3 partitions - the C and D and 30 GB of unused space. The problem is, the unused space is after D and I can't use it to resize C. Is there any sooftware that I can use to accomplish my goal of increasing the size of my C drive?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 36498907
You can use gparted to move the D:\ partition over, and then resize the C:\ partition to use up the unallocated space.

This is a very long (and, if anything goes wrong, potentially destructive) operation - be careful and make sure you have backups.

To be honest, though, is you should just purchase another hard drive. The new hard drive will become your new D:\, and that will let you delete the old partition entirely - once you have done that you can easily resize the c:\ drive to take up all the new unallocated space on the first disk. I think that would be a lot cleaner.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Surone1
ID: 36498947
i think paragon partition manager could do the job, not too sure if it works on windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:connectex
ID: 36498988
I've used Acronis Disk Manager to do these changes many times.

-Matt-
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 36502373
You have taken the free space in the wrong place. Now allocate it back to D: then boot either from Gparted or Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server and then right click on D: partition - move/resize - catch the end of partition and drag it to right. Apply changes.
Then catch the start of partition D: (its left border) and drag it to right. This will create free space between C: and D:.
And finally catch the end of C: and drag it to right to allocate the space to C:. It is done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36592814
This server is in a small business and I need to wait until they can have their server down for a few hours before I can try any of the solutions. I should be back at it next week.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36592821
Can you take the screen shot of Windows Disk Management and load it here? I will point you out exactly what was wrong in your previous steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36948407
OK, I will be getting back to this job this week and will post an update. This is at a small business and we have had trouble coordinating when the server can be shut down and when I am available.
0