Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox was not closed properly and scans for errors

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have several users complaining about receiving a message about Outlook not closing properly and then it takes around 5 minutes to scan.  We are currently using Outlook 2007 and have our users set to "Cached Exchange Mode".  We prefer for our users to stay in "Cached Exchange Mode" instead of online mode.  Is there a way we can prevent this "Outlook not closing properly" issue from occurring?  It appears to happen to end users that have larger mailboxes.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wyrickits
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499101
This is a common bug in Outlook.

Ways to avoid it -

Keep PST files below 4 GB in size (or better still under 2GB).

The user uses the right click and 'open in a new window' feature (example you are in mail and you right click and open the calendar in a new window to check your appointments without going off that mail.  They combine this with Word as the editor and it will lead to issues like this.

Try doing 'file and exit' instead of clicking on the 'X' to close
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 36499505
Please check Antivirus  settings
0