Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection problem - move data back to local profile

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
3,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I do not want to make any stupid mistake so would be glad if you could advise me on following steps and correct the procedure to move data back to local profiles.

We were thinking to use folder redirection to make backuping easier. However the idea now does not seem to me quite good, reasons:

- client pc often stays logged on for a longer perdiod of time -> no sync when backuping
- we will probably buy a third party backup software for clients

So now I am wondering if it is enough to uncheck boxex in sbs console, or I have to manually disable/remove "sbs folder redirection policy" to MOVE data back to local profiles.

Data MUST be transfered back to local accounts. If I look into Document preferences in sbs policy by default the option about moving files to local profiles when policy is removed is checked so this should be ok? Is anything else to take account? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mertez
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 400 total points
ID: 36499188

Hello

Just delete the link of the policy. Ensure like you saw... that the check box that says "moving files to local profiles when policy is removed"

In this way the client is going to work with the original local profile


0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36499208
There is no link for that policy which was automatically created by sbs . Folder redirection policy is under GPO. Should I just disable it or is more appropriate to do the configuration through sbs console?

Data is now only on the server and have to be moved back to local profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36499211
and thank you for your fast reply ;)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 36499323
Folder redirection does not "sync" any files, so the comment that computers on for long periods of time do not sync for backup purposes would not apply. When using folder redirection, files are not stored locally then synced to the server, they are manipulated *directly* on the server.

But, if that is still not good enough and you really want to disable folder redirection, you must go in and edit the "folder redirection" group policy. Specifically, you must change the location of the folder redirection. One of the options for the location is the "local user profile" which is what you must select to have folder redirection properly update the file location on the user's account. If you remove the group policy or if you simply turn off folder redirection, existing accounts will retain the last applied setting...which was to be redirected.

-Cliff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mertez
ID: 36499655
thanks cgaliher: meanwhile I just removed the option "redirect folder" from the sbs console for one of the user. Probably would be better to choose your way. Files was copied back to the local account but on the server remained a copy to.. and I had some difficulties with offline file sync to which was enabled when I first did the folder redirection. Another problem was with outlook. I had to change it to the local file..

I can see that when I unchecked that option a user was not a member of the sbs redirected file group any more. Now the only thing that I am interested is that if I can manualy delete the offline cache files and files that are stored on the server in the redirected folder which will not be used any more. . Anything other to consider?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 800 total points
ID: 36500726
You can delete the offline cache file from the server if it is not required but make sure that all the folder are redirected to local userprofile location .Also before you proceed with deletion I would recommed to take the backup of the profiles.

Here is another KB article of detail process to stop the folder redirection and redirect the files back to  local userprofile location :http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203

0