Solved

Muting Volume / Disabling All Sounds in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am about to implement a softphone / headset VoIP rollout and would like to make sure that conversations are not interrupted by Internet Explorer sounds, Youtube videos, pop-ups, etc.   What would be the best way to disable all IE sounds or mute the volume for the application for all users of a machine, regardless of who logs in?
0
Comment
Question by:TickSoft
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36499245
Got to control panel..launch sound..click on the sounds tab..select sound scheme " No sound" click ok.




Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36499262
Got to control panel..launch sound..click on the sounds tab..select sound scheme " No sound" click ok.

Next to sounds tab ...you will see communications tab..select the first option mute all sound (when a comm device is connected)


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:TickSoft
ID: 36499502
I will give that a try, but I also need the setting to carry across every profile of every user who might login to these PC's.   I know I can copy the profile that I'm working on to the default profile, but that will cause other apps to potentially stop working correctly.   I was hoping to just be able to make a registry adjustment or use an app of some sort.   I know I can use the Sound Mixer that's built into Win7, but again, I think that's also going to make me copy the default profile.

One more thing to add..... I'm doing this in a VMWare View environment, so I'm not able to plugin my headset into the master image that I'm working on thru the VCenter Console (it doesn't see the USB headset from my PC)...... so I can't configure settings for a sound device that can't be detected at that time.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 36504138
There is a setting in the Sound panel (Control Panel>Sounds>Communications), to handle audio when an incoming call is received

Mute all other sounds - Reg value 0
Reduce volume of other sounds by 80% - Reg value 1
Reduce volume of other sounds by 50% - Reg value 2
Do nothing - Reg value 3

Reg values apply to this registry value.....

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Multimedia\Audio
dword=UserDuckingPreference

Not sure if this is helpful though, but you could keep it as part of a logon script to catch all users, or mount the Default User Hive if it works....

As for the registry that gets modified when using the Mixer for a single app's volume controls......

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\LowRegistry\Audio\PolicyConfig\PropertyStore\5fad14b6_0\{219ED5A0-9CBF-4F3A-B927-37C9E5C5F14F}

The "Default" value here, of "5fad14b6_0\" indicates the process it is configured for (just like via the GUI).

Several DWORD values are present, all binary data, so not easily manipulated, but once you have ti set, might be able to import this key to another machine for logon script/default hive modification.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36504166
And FYI, that registry information at the bottom of the post is not tested by me, just the results of tracking changes on my own machine in an effort to help provide a scriptable solution... Might also be another reg key based on the version of iexplore you are using (64bit machine), hence the comment to verify the process name above.....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webguy78
ID: 36515064
In internet explorer you can go to

Internet Options - Advanced - Multimedia - Play sounds in webpages just uncheck it and your done!

Let me know if this is what you where looking for.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36520615
"Play sounds in webpages"

FYI, Doesnt have any effect on Flash/Silverlight etc......
0
 

Author Comment

by:TickSoft
ID: 36529648
johnb6767 is absolutely correct in his last comment.    This is why i'm trying to mute all sounds in IE via the sound mixer / registry key.    I'm going to try using a registry monitor to check if the registry key he suggested in his previous post is the correct one to modify.     I would think there would be an easier way to do this though........
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36953257
This might not be the easy way, but I verified http:#36504138..... Would like feedback/paq'ed....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052259
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TickSoft
ID: 37034671
johnb6767 - Your solution is the closest one I've found so far...... problem seems to be that the headset needs to be plugged in for this to work.   If I remove it and plug it back in, seems to revert back to default settings.
0