Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL syntax:  update multiple fields in the same table with different conditions

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there a way to combine these statements?

update table set field1 = 0 where field1 is NULL
update table set field2 = 0 where field2 is NULL


field1 and field2 are in the same table.  however, there are instances where field1 may be NULL but field2 is not NULL (or vice versa), and i don't want to update field1 to zero when field2 is NULL.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499281
update table
 set field1 = isnull(field1,0)
, field2 = isnull(field2,0)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:lludden
lludden earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499291
Update Mytable SET Field1 = CASE WHEN Field1 IS NULL THEN 0 ELSE Field1 END
Field2 - CASE WHEN Field2 IS NULL THEN 0 ELSE Field2 END
0