Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I change the 'Computer Description' remotely?

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm wondering if it's possible to change the 'Computer Description' field of some of our users machines remotely without having to interact with them or disrupting them for a remote session?

It would be useful to change the computer description of quite a few of these machines as it would help with some SNMP software being run.  How could i do this effectively and efficiently without physically logging on to the machine?

It would be a number of windows 7 clients and I have access to some remote utilities like DameWare e.t.c.
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:madhatter5501
ID: 36499343
if your thinking of dameware, you could try teamviewer which can be done without them having to participate, I can't remember exactly how it works but you will install the client on each of the computers - give them a password and make them apart of a group.  pretty slick
0
 
LVL 72

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499454
You can do that with DameWare NT Utilities. Open the context menu for the remote machine, and go into Tools > Computer Comments. You can also do by changing the registry key HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver\parameters\srvcomment .
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36502281
Another Vote for DameWare
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36502496
Ok Qlemo:

I've got DameWare 8.1, how do I actually enter the context menu for the remote machine (navigation).  I tried the MRC for the remote machine but didn't see under there.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Lionel MM
ID: 36502558
Right Click on the computer whose description you want to change--then select tools and then computer description
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36502719
Nice!  I knew DameWare should have had that capability.  Mark this one as closed fellas.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 36502724
This worked, awesome.
0