Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Install php locally

Posted on 2011-09-07
12
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Is it possible to install php locally on a Windows7 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36499366
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PranjalShah
ID: 36499400
If you are planning to use Apache then WAMP is also an option...

http://www.wampserver.com/en/ 
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36499412
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36499603
I'm actually using it for this application:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_27291199.html

I'm manipulating .jpg files

Not sure which of the above would fit best for that.

Everything works fine on my web server, I just want to process the files locally.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499638
Take a trial of PHPEd it will help you a lot.
Else PHP is just a set of files, always the same depending the version
So choose a good IDE, PHPEd is a very good one
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36500534
So, I installed phpED, but I'm having trouble.

In Visual Basic, I usually issue the command:
WebBrowser1.Navigate ("http://website.com/myfile.php")

Now, since I have it local, I thought I could do:
WebBrowser1.Navigate ("C:/directory/myfile.php")

But it does not run the php, it simply displays it as a text file.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36500550
When you run the page, you've the url to use or choose an rxternal browser instead phped browser
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36517571
http://www.php.net/manual/en/features.commandline.php
php C:\directory\myfile.php

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 36517991
capture
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36518001
check the link provided :

Add the location of the PHP executable (php.exe, php-win.exe or php-cli.exe depending upon your PHP version and display preferences) to the PATH environment variable. Read more about how to add your PHP directory to PATH in the corresponding FAQ entry.

php.exe should be under phped folder

the easy way to run it (php.exe) is to go to the folder and run from there (in this case you need to specify the full path to test.php of course)
0