Solved

Only 1 record shows in Report Services

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I created a new Dataset called "GPSData" in Report Services and I'm linked to SQL Server database.  When I right click on the dataset and select "query" and then run the query I get 1517 records.  Then I go to design view, add one field "Street" and then I preview the report and I only get 1 record.  I had parameters but I deleted them all.  I have the field in the body of my report.  If I right click on the field and view the expression the code looks like this...
      =Fields!Street.Value
When I preview it shows 1 of 1.  
Is there some report property that I'm missing that is not allowing all 1517 records to show?
 I've tried deleting the report and redoing it but get the same result.
0
Comment
Question by:BobRosas
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499666
Maybe dragged a total field onto the report?  Can you expand the field you dragged on, the actual field should be below it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36499667
Check to see if you have dopped the field in the header section instead of detailed section.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499674
See attached

total or actual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobRosas
ID: 36499833
Thank you all for your responses.  I got called away to an unexpected meeting.  I've attached a print screen of what I have.  I don't know if it will help.  It is not a total field.  It's a text field.  I added headers and footers to show that my field is not within them.  The print screen shows both the design and Preview mode.  I'm sure it's something simple, I'm just missing it.
Dataset.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:venk_r
ID: 36499951
you make a tablix first in the rdl, and then drag and drop from the dataset to the second row of the tablix (first is header)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 125 total points
ID: 36500033
Go to the toolbox and drag the matrix  into the detail section and assign the datasets to it.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:c1nmo
c1nmo earned 125 total points
ID: 36500042
need to add a container before adding fields otherwise they are grouped, in your case first()

see attached
eessrs2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobRosas
ID: 36503441
That was it!  Table/Matrix!  I tried both ways and they worked so I doubled points.
Thanks so much!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobRosas
ID: 36503452
Thanks again!
0