Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Regular Live Radio on website using PHP

Posted on 2011-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello everybody,
Is it possible to develop/start a Live Radio on Spiritual website for regular discourses. This Radio will be played regularly (2 times) on website. Is it possible to develop this kind of Radio for a website in PHP? Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech1guy
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36501806
live as in streaming from microphone to webserver or play an audio file?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Cornelia Yoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 36501977
There are already such facilities that you can use and embed in your own website, for example  www.listen2myradio.com

Perhaps that would be easier for you than trying to develop your own.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36502196
Can you please show us an example that you like of this technology?  Just post a URL, thanks.  It may be very easy once we see exactly what you mean by "radio."
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 36505581
Sorry for not being clear. Actually live as in streaming from microphone to webserver. In other words, someone is delivering lecture and/or singing hymns.....then any person visiting the website should be able to listen to whatever is going on the stage.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36505817
OK, and if the stage is silent, they should hear nothing?  Or do you want to keep an archive of performances for "listen on demand?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1guy
ID: 36505899
If the stage is silent, then they should hear nothing. Basically, they would want to switch ON this LIVE Radio during 6AM-8AM and then from evenings from 6PM-10PM etc.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 36505909
OK, in that case I think yodercm has the right answer for you.  Good luck with the project! ~Ray
0