Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Will the IBM X226 Server (8848) run Windows 2008 X64?

Posted on 2011-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
3,569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an older server that I have been asked to upgrade to Windows Server 2008 X64.  I believe it'll install and run but how efficiently. It has a single Xeon 2.8GHz with EM64T, 2MB L2 ECC Cache, and Hyper-threading 4GB RAM.  I believe the EMT64 is the feature that will allow me to run a x64 bit OS.  Is that correct?  I'll have to also add memory for this particular application and do not want to spend the money if it'll not work or....work but be pitifully slow.  I think I know the answer to that but want other input.  Thanks all!  
0
Comment
Question by:Don Coleman
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 36499492
I don't suggest you install win08 on it , see below link

http://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/portal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-58560

windows 2008 is not in supported list.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499506
Not the best, but it'll run:-


Your e-server xSeries 326 (Type 8848) System Specs
System specs as shipped by the manufacturer.
Scan your system to view your specific system configuration.
Memory:DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200
Memory Type: DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200, DDR (ECC)
Maximum Memory: 16GB
Slots: 8
Each memory slot can hold DDR PC2700, DDR PC3200 with a maximum of 2GB per slot.*
*Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.

The memory can be expanded to a maximum of 16GB using PC2700 DIMMs, and to a maximum of 8GB using PC3200 DIMMs.
How much memory your Windows OS will recognize depends on which version of Windows you are running. 32-bit versions of Windows will see (and utilize) only 3GB or 3.5GB. To utilize more memory, install a 64-bit version of your OS. More information about OS memory maximums can be found here.
Memory or DRAM is the 'working' memory of the computer. It's used to store data for programs (sequences of instructions) on a temporary basis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499517
PS. new memory tends to be more expensive for these older servers, cheaper to get reconditioned memory from ebay or similar
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Don Coleman
ID: 36499572
My mistake.  It is a 8488-34U.  xSeries x226.
It is not on maintenance or support so I do not think is matters if it is not supported just whether it'll run.  
I think it is somewhat futile to install Win2008 x64 but... I was asked.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499650
I suppose you'll get the benefit of going up to 16GB of memory!  But by the time you do so and have paid for a win2008 license you could have got an up-to-date replacement server with a cheap oem license...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499702
Not supported on the IBM website, then if it's not your money, that sounds like a good excuse.  Problems with win2008 x64 driver would be the call.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 36507970

check this website (http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/12032_na/12032_na.html), your processor is supported 64 bits OS.

I believe you can install win08x64 on it, but make sure you have enough memory for your application.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gortm001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36509167
I do not know why someone is sending you to the HP website, when you have an IBM server ;-)
but according to IBM, Win 2008 x64 should run on the 2.8GHZ/2M/800 XEON


Installation instructions:
http://download.boulder.ibm.com/ibmdl/pub/systems/support/system_x_pdf/88p8968.pdf

And yes, more memory is better, but I have Win2008 R2 running here on a similar box, with only 4 Gb and it fits my needs. Even running two Hyper-V Windows 7 machines on top of it no problem.

(needles to say it's my study system ;-) )

KG
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Barca
ID: 36509247
XD~~~ KG, you are right.
but the main point I want to express is the processor support 64 bit OS
0