Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove older backups using Windows 2008 R2 backup

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I use the local Windows 2008 R2 backup program to backup my Exchange 2010 server. I backup daily. How do a get rid of the older backups so I can free up space on my backup drive. I just see the dialy backups just growing one after the other. Can I set to say keep the last 7 days or a don't exceed a certain storage limit?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
5g6tdcv4 earned 1200 total points
ID: 36499809
short answer no. You will need a 3rd party add-on or a Script to remove the old backups
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gregurl
gregurl earned 0 total points
ID: 36504593
I also set the file storage limit on the shadow copies smaller to clear out older shadow copies.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 36527918
After setting the file storage limit on shawdow copies, the files cleared up space automatically.
0