Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 retention policy

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Why do these retention policies suck so back compared to the folder managment in 2007?  I'm trying to do a simple delete of items that are 30 days or older in the deleted items folder and I can't get it to work for the life of me.  I even make a test tag at 10 days just so it would definitely clear stuff.  Is there a way I can force it to run?  Also do I have to restart the exchange services for it to take hold??  Thanks for the input.
0
Comment
Question by:sidelogic
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36502279
Yes, recycle the Mailbox assistants service.
This happens because of a cache information of the service, which gets refreshed in 24 hours by default, or service recycle

Note:
We can recycle the service on the whole server or service for some mailboxes alone.

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123958.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 36503078
Is there any step by step for doing this what used to be a simple procedure?  I have created a tag for Deleted items with a retention of 10 days and used the delete and allow recovery option.  I then made a retention policy and put this tag in it.  I assigned it to myself and nothing changed in my deleted items.  I restarted the Mailbox assistant service and still no change.  I know I have emails in the deleted items that have been there almost a month....  Any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 36530319
I can see the policy applied to the deleted items, but nothing is being deleted or moved.. Any help??
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1500 total points
ID: 36979077
I think the retention policy just starts counting the days when you created the policy. That means when you specify a retention of 10 days it will take 10 days until the policy takes effect. If you specify 30 days you need to wait 30 days until deleted items are cleaned up the first time. I had the same issue and just waited for 14 days - which is what I specified - and really after 14 days all old mail in the deleted items folder was gone as desired.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sidelogic
ID: 37001978
accepting
0