[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I copy and paste Wireless profiles from 1 W7 computer to another

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to recover wireless profiles from a Windows 7 computer that no longer runs, I have located the data, c:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Wlansvc\Profiles\Interfaces\, I copied to new computer but it does not see the profiles, is there a way to import or read them? I have dozens of profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:slimjim1437
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499530
We actually tried to tackle a similar issue a couple of months ago.  To the best of our knowledge, that isn't possible.  You can read through the discussion here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27176783.html

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36499910
netsh wlan export profile key=clear
exports the profile with key

Netsh wlan add profile filename="c:\windows\profilename.xml"
imports the profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 36513165
Thanks Run5k, it does not appear to be possible to copy the folder over and import the profiles. The netsh commands do not recognize the profiles copied over from another machine, only 1's created on that machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slimjim1437
ID: 36513177
No solution has been discovered to resolve the task I am undertaking
0