?
Solved

Delete ARP cache

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to know in which case the arp cache needs to be manually deleted on computers.
in some MS OS version, the command is arp -d, and in some others susch as Windows 7, NETSH ...... is used.
what would clearing the cache help in troubleshooting a computer, assuming that no hardware in the network has been changed?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AriMc earned 1400 total points
ID: 36499632
That would be a good and quick practice while trying to resolve connection problems regardless of the operating systems in use:

- After or during ARP-pollution virus attacks
- Power blackouts or spikes when the network switches might be in strange states
- When a particular computer seems to be able to ping only some of the hosts in the LAN
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 36500215

Found an excellent article explaining the ARP Cache Poisoning on the link below:

http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/understanding-man-in-the-middle-attacks-arp-part1.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36500870
thanks
0