Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't send mail when exchange is not connected

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just ran across an issue that has me stumped.  I am running Exchange 2007 and everything is working fine.  I have a contractor that setup his outlook 2010 with his exchange account and something weird is happening.  

He has his exchange account setup and also an earthlink account.  If he does not select "Connect via HTTP" on the exchange account then outside the office he cannot connect.  That is how it should be.  

The problem is that outside the office and exchange is not connected he is not able to send mail from his earthlink account either.  It will pop up with an error as seen in the attachment.  

Now why would he receive this error is he is trying to send from his pop mail account when the exchange is not connected.  

If he then goes to the settings and sets the exchange to use HTTP all works fine.  I understand that will fix the issue, but I just want to understand why his pop account needs exchange connected.  

Any ideas from anyone.
Outlook-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mrwarejr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LHFoods
ID: 36499585
The Exchange acount is probably the default which won't allow the Earthlink to send unless it is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36499623
I thought that and changed it. The same error pops up if earthlink is default.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LHFoods earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499742
Did a little reading for you and also knew your issue from a previous job I had.  It seems that this problem has been occuring since the begining of Microsoft Outlook and Exchange.  As far as I can tell there isn't a solution yet. (Dismally Hopeful Though)  Does the contractor need the Exchange account in Outlook or could they get away with OWA?

Either way good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501156
This is a normal behavior....outlook cant use rpc from external, so it uses rpc/http(s).

Open pop account properties and click test settings, do you get errors ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrwarejr
ID: 36502802
I had a feeling this was normal behavior and hopefully Microsoft will fix in the near future.  Our contractor can just leave the HTTP portion checked for the exchange account and all is well.  Thank you both for your input on this issue.
0