Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify contact file view in MS Outlook

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

When viewing a contact file in Outlook, is there any way to modify what is shown in the contact screen and/or how it is arranged?

For example, can the business card box in the upper right be moved or hidden so that the underlying notes section can begin at top of the screen?

Thanks

 1
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36499768
I looked at both Outlook 2010 and Outlook 2007. While there are different detail views, these different views show only partial data, so one needs the General View, and so far as I can see and have looked around, there is no way to change the programmed General View. You would have to modify to program itself. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 36500092
Steve_Brady:

Select Contact in Outlook then click on File tab --> Options, Select customize Ribbon, check "developer" in the customize the ribbon section towards right (as shown in screenshot). Click on create a new contact, select the Developer tab, click on design this form or design a form, make necessary changes and design as you like. Publish (save) the layout.  Change outlook layoutHope this helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 36504595

>>mody2579:
...click on design this form or design a form, make necessary changes and design as you like. Publish (save) the layout.

Hope this helps :)


That's fantastic!  It absolutely helps!  I had no idea you could do stuff like that in Outlook!  

I have never done any design changes (the area with the dotted background) but, thanks to your instructions -- especially your screenshot -- I was able to get there.  And now just knowing that it is doable is what I was after.

I've used Outlook off and on over the years and while I like a lot of the functionality, I have always been frustrated by the inability to customize things much.  Maybe it's my OCD coming through but I'm pretty picky about how things are arranged on my screen.  Maybe now -- once I learn how to make design changes -- that will really get me plugged in to Outlook.

Thanks again!

PS  The screenshot is SOOOOOOOOOOOO helpful!!  Thanks for including it.  I wish more of the folks on EE would include screenshots.  I suspect that the majority of people have a current enough version of Windows that they have the Snipping  Tool in their Accessories and with that, creating and posting a screenshot takes only a minute or two -- but you are the choir, so sorry for the preaching!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36504732
@mody2579 - Thank you for posting the above. I am not a developer, and did not know this. It is very helpful now to have this information. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36506115
@Steve_Brady:
really felt good for the preaching :) thanks a tonne. It really feels good when the efforts are appreciated. I too feel that Screen Shots really helps.

@thinkpads_user: I am not a developer too... :) was fiddling with option in outlook and struck one. (trial and error :)

Thanks again... :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 36513281
Hi Steve, please go through my post on the link below. It may make your task easier.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Applications/Q_27300014.html#a36513262
0