[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to Ping TMG Server After install the TMG

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Before installing the TMG, pings worked between DC and TMG, the both firewall are disabled.

After installing the TMG, pings from TMG to DC work, but does not work from DC to the TMG.

 I tried to see the TMG firewall but I can not see, because "the application of Microsoft Forefront Threat Management Gateway is managing this configuration"

any idea?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 36499550
Create an access rule to allow ping from DC to  local host ( or from internal network ).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 36499639
thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 37235805
right click on firewall policy
got to --> all tasks --> system policy --> edit system policy

In remote management folder

Go to ICMP (ping)

In General tab of ICMP(ping) --> enable it (by default its enabled)
Move to From tab --> add ur internal network

apply and thats all
0