Solved

Java swing - free tutorials

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can I get some suggestions for free online tutorials for Java Swing?
I am a beginner with Swing, but have a fair knowledge of Java.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dshrenik
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 250 total points
ID: 36499616
here in the list you'll find
Basic Swing and Advanced Swing
http://www.apl.jhu.edu/~hall/java/Swing-Tutorial/

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 250 total points
ID: 36499621
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36499631
Youtibe turtorials

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-sOqzUs1Hqk  - for eclipse yiou can start form here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mYRSs--7E14 - for netbeans
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 125 total points
ID: 36499633
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 125 total points
ID: 36499648
http://www.javabeginner.com/java-swing/java-swing-tutorial

http://www.java-forums.org/java-tutorials/3181-java-swing-tutorial.html

http://www.roseindia.net/java/example/java/swing/

Be careful though.

Not all tutorials are the same, or demonstrate "best practices".

Look for lots of examples, and try to understand them.

Use the dispatch thread... ;-)


import java.awt.*; 
import java.awt.event.*; 
import javax.swing.*; 
  
class MyDemo ... { 
 
  MyDemo() { 
    ... 
    frame.setVisible(true); 
  } 
 
  public static void main(String args[]) { 
 
    // Create the frame on the event dispatching thread. 
    SwingUtilities.invokeLater(new Runnable() { 
      public void run() { 
        new MyDemo(); 
      } 
    }); 
 
  } 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 36516299
Thanks for the assist and the points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0