Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Western Digital blue scorpion laptop drive

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hi,
just had a problem with my dell 1545 inspiron laptop where hard drive was bad and so replaced it with new western digital scorpion blue drive which incidentally is exact same model as previous.  When i tried installing win7 it keeps blue screening.  The drive is recognized in bios but do i have to set jumpers or load driver for it.  Have done this couple of times before with other dell laptop models and no problem just installed drive, loaded o/s and good.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 600 total points
ID: 36499649
I've seen this with Dell's and Lenovo's. You may need to enter the BIOS and adjust the drive setting. If it is on AHCI set it to Compatibility mode. Boot from your CD and you should be able to load Windows without and issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 800 total points
ID: 36499921
If you can do a BIOS update on the laptop, try the install on teh WD drive again.  
There are no jumper settings on the HDD that you need to change.
Else, it could be an AHCI issue as David suggested.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 36500080
Doubt its ahci as 7 has native driver support for ahci. What is the error on the bluescreen?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36500850
During which install phase do you get a blue screen...does it detect the hard drive during windows 7 setup.


Disconnect all memory chips


Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 36501227
i suggest to run a disk diag on that drive (or both) - you can have bad disk controller  (= bad mobo)
best download ubcd, and run the WD diag : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 36505883
Turned out the cd i was using was bad.  Used another one and install went through fine.  Thanks anyway for the help.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 36505897
The way i knew the drive wasnt bad as well as ram was that i booted from ubuntu cd and ran drive and memory diagnostics from there and it came up clean so thought possibly that cd was bad and in fact it was.  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36508476
tx for feedback
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
The Windows functions GetTickCount and timeGetTime retrieve the number of milliseconds since the system was started. However, the value is stored in a DWORD, which means that it wraps around to zero every 49.7 days. This article shows how to solve t…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to the overview of Microsoft Security Essentials. This is a free anti-virus software that guards your PC against viruses, spyware, worms, and other malicious software. This will be demonstrated using Windows…
Finding and deleting duplicate (picture) files can be a time consuming task. My wife and I, our three kids and their families all share one dilemma: Managing our pictures. Between desktops, laptops, phones, tablets, and cameras; over the last decade…
Suggested Courses

604 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question