Solved

Centos + gnome + VNC = black screen...no Gnome

Posted on 2011-09-07
8
2,350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I've installed vnc on Centos,...about 5 times now...
For whatever reason...this time... I get a black screen with big black x...and no Window manager.

I've followed the various wiki's and forums where other people have the same issue, but nothing is resolving it for me. I've installed this several times before but I don't remember it being this painful.

yum groupinstall "GNOME Desktop Environment"
yum install vnc-server

Service vncserver start

Then configured xstartup per the wiki...

...what gives?
I can SSH to the box, and i'm trying to install vncserver from command shell.
Each time I test with    192.168.8.253:1

...prompts me for pw,.... then black screen and black x...no GUI.

Not sure what other details I can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:Ron Malmstead
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36499765
Do you open for other VNC-like application?

I recommend NX nomachine.
http://www.nomachine.com/

Free, easy, stable and faster connection. Support Windows, Mac OSX and Linux client.

Here is the screen shots
http://www.nomachine.com/screenshots.php

And the install instruction
http://www.nomachine.com/installation.php
(NX server installation on CentOS, and client installation for Windows PC)

And configuration guide if you want to know more advanced setting
http://www.nomachine.com/configuration.php
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36499780
Thanks, but I would like to stick with VNC, that's what I use for everything.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36499962
Anyone?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36500000
The reason I mentioned other product is because VNC is troublesome on modern Linux distros.
No new feature or improvement on VNC.
Most of time, you got disconnect and can not resume the connection (which is most important feature).

I tried on CentOS and Ubuntu and it just failed on me most of time. So I gave up and tried something much
better and reliable.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
parparov earned 500 total points
ID: 36502590
Can you try X on console for this machine?

Have you checked the logs in /var/log ?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36503240
Thanks Wesly, but it's the same distro as all my other boxes that i've installed it on without issue.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 36503258
parparov, ....thanks man!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I guess sometimes it just takes another person to ask an obvious question.

I examined the /var/log and didn't notice nay issues.... then I examined $HOME/.vnc/localhost.localdomain.log    ....and saw this:     Could not open Xstarup: Acess Denied

So I  did this...

CHMOD 777 Xstartup  
Then,
service vncserver restart

FIXED !!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quimeraec
ID: 37893577
Thank you. This "oldie" solution works for me too.
0