Solved

Moving User Shared Folders to another partition on SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-09-07
13
921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Moving User Shared Folders on SBS 2003

A couple of weeks ago I was installing backup and anti-virus software on the company sbs server and thought while I have the network to myself I would try to move the User Shared Folders as I am running out of space on that partition.

I have been searching the net and the forums here and I have read there are 2 ways to accomplish  this, one is using xcopy and the other robocopy to retain permissions and ownership.

I tried to use the Microsoft TechNet way using xcopy but this didn’t work:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708031%28WS.10%29.aspx
I have searched the experts exchange knowledge base but here are no definitive instructions for the switches needed for using robocopy.

I was wondering if someone could please tell me what syntax I would use for using robocopy to move the User Shared Folders to another drive (including switches)?
Currently the User Shared Folders are located on D:\drive and I would like to move them to E:\drive

Also I was wondering where the best place to put robocopy, should it be placed I the system32 folder or the root of C:\drive ?


0
Comment
Question by:TrendsNZ
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36499740
The technet article looks correct to me, where did you run into problems?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36499758
Hi there

when I ran the command line syntax it said invalid argument (I think it was that error,  it was a few weeks ago and I had quite a bit to do at the time).

I looked this up and found that other people had run into the same problem so I tried other variations of the syntax that people suggested but it still came up with the same error.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36499822
One thing I was wondering was apart from disconnecting the users who where currently connected to the shares, should I of removed the sharing from the original User Shared Folders? and did I need to create a User Shared Folders folder on the new partition or should this be generated automatically?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
c1nmo earned 125 total points
ID: 36499846
stop sharing before copying to stop any conflicts, new share needs to be created manually on destination volume once copy is complete.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36500213
I will give it a go again once I have let staff know but if anybody could let me know what the switches are for robocopy for copying User Shared Folders from the D:\drive to the E:\dive in-case xcopy fails again that would be awesome.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c1nmo
ID: 36500414
You must run cmd under administrative privileges i.e. right-click 'run as administrator'

 robocopy.exe /COPY:DATS /S d:\users e:\users
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 36500734
c1nmo - SBS2003 doesn't have UAC...
@TrendsNZ: I've used /DATSOU or /COPYALL and it orked just fine.

To recreate the shares export the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\LanmanServer\Shares
And import it on target machine, ensuring first the paths are correct.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36533122
Hi Marek

Thanks for the info, I am just moving the the User Shared Folder to a different partition on the same server. Would there still be a need to edit the registry?

I have scheduled a time to do this task tomorrow night.

Thanks James
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 36533134
No, there's no need. The only thing you have to keep in mind are permissions of the share itself (not only the NTFS ones).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36714102
Hi guys

I'm about to move the User Share folders in a few hours. Just one more question if anybody is about.

The My documents folders are redirected by a GPO, do I need to do anything with this before the move or will it be ok?

Thanks

 GPO
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 125 total points
ID: 36716850
No - if the permissions are OK. It'd be ideal for noone to be logged in though at the time youll be changing the GPO.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36900859
Hey guys all completed successfully thanks for your input and advice!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TrendsNZ
ID: 36900874
Although the Microsoft TechNet article was the main source of information it was great to have the support from the c1nmo and marek1712.
0