Solved

Active Directory Sites and Services

Posted on 2011-09-07
5
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys hope you are all well and can assist.

Guys, we have the following domain setup.

Root Domain
     |___________ subdomainA
                                      |__________ DC1
                                      |__________ DC2
     |___________ subdomainB
                                      |__________ DC3
                                      |__________ DC4
     |___________ subdomainC
                                      |__________ DC5
                                      |__________ DC6

My question is this.

If I log on to DC1, and open AD Sites and Services, will I see every Site in the FOREST, or just the sites that exist in the subdomainA?

What I am trying to understand is whether AD Sites and Services lists every site and subnet in the forest, regardless of what dc and what domain you are viewing this information from. Or, do you only see sites and subnets for the domain that you are currently logged on to?

Could you create a site in subdomainA with the same name and same subnet ranges as a site you create in subdomainC?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 36500351
If you login to any subdomain it will show only respective Sites and server in that domain i.e in youur case Iif you login on to DC1, and open AD Sites and Services it will showjust the sites and server of sundomainA only it will not list the other subdomain Sites and Server in Active Directory sites and services.

You should not create same site name and subnet in two different subdomain as it will lead to conflict.

Aditional Info:
If you execute netdom query dc on any sub domain you will recieve only the DC of that Subdomain but if you ran dsquery server -forest on any subdomain DC it will list all the server with DN path.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerBeast
ComputerBeast earned 250 total points
ID: 36508379
If you are listed as a universal or global DC under your root domain then you can see all listed AD sites and services.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36519979
Thanks guys, so can I just clarify the following?

If you connect to a GLOBAL CATALOG server to run Active Directory Sites and Services, this will show you a list of ALL sites in the entire FOREST.

If you just connect to a DC that is NOT a GC, this will show you just the sites that this DC is aware of eg.limited to just the domain this DC is a member of.

Is it possible for one site to Spanish multiple domains?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36528407
Hi sandesh, just to let you know, after further investigation, you will see EVER SITE listed in the entire forest no matter what domain you view the site information from.

Please refer to directory partitions in the following link

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961591.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36528425
You always see EVERY site located in the forest no matter what DC you view this information from since this site info is replicated to all DCs, irrespective of domain, as part of the configuration naming context (directory partition replication)
0