Solved

Cannot instal Visual Studio 2010 project .setup on Windows XP

Posted on 2011-09-07
17
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello all,

I looks like i cannot install my new VS 2010 compilation on my Windows XP laptop.

Is there something i need to do before the compilation to be able to install on XP?

Thanks again for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
  • 12
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Framework 4.0 should be installed first. The framework contains the classes that a .NET application uses.

To run a Windows application, you need to install Windows first. To install a .NET application, you need to install .NET first. That is the framework.

A .NET application does not run in Windows, it runs in .NET. Windows simply provides a few services underneath. It a lot like the first versions of Windows. Windows installed over MS-DOS before becoming the operating system. .NET installs over Windows.

When you installed Visual Studio on your computer, it installed the .NET framework on your development station. This needs to also be installed on all the computers that will use your application.

You can get the framework at http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=17851.

N'installe pas la version française. Install the English version first.

Then go the the following site and install the French Language Pack: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3324.

If you install the French version of the framework, you are stuck with it. Anything coming from the framework, such as error messages, will be in French, even if the running application is in English. Your applications may be all in French, but you might buy English applications, and they will display French text mixted with the English. Things like "Do you want to quit?", Oui Non Annuler.

If you install the English version of the framework, with the French language pack over it, the Framework will display English text for English applications, and French text for French applications.

Just make sure to add the following at the beginning of your own applications, before showing the first form, so that the framework knows that it need to use the French version of the framework:  My.Application.ChangeUICulture("fr")
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Hello JamesBurger

Thanks again for the information.

I have followed all the steps.

Now if i try to install the application from my .exe on the desktop, here is the error:

ERROR SUMMARY
	Below is a summary of the errors, details of these errors are listed later in the log.
	* Activation of C:\Documents and Settings\jpoitra\Desktop\calendar.application resulted in exception. Following failure messages were detected:
		+ Downloading file:///C:/Documents and Settings/jpoitra/Desktop/calendar.application did not succeed.
		+ Could not find file 'C:\Documents and Settings\jpoitra\Desktop\calendar.application'.
		+ Could not find file 'C:\Documents and Settings\jpoitra\Desktop\calendar.application'.
		+ Could not find file 'C:\Documents and Settings\jpoitra\Desktop\calendar.application'.

Open in new window



Do you have an idea what would be the reason for this?

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
If this helps:

PLATFORM VERSION INFO
      Windows                   : 5.1.2600.196608 (Win32NT)
      Common Language Runtime       : 4.0.30319.1
      System.Deployment.dll             : 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
      clr.dll                   : 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
      dfdll.dll                   : 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
      dfshim.dll                   : 4.0.31106.0 (Main.031106-0000)



I did some google search and they where saying that we should go in windows folder / Microsoft.Nest / Framework / copy V4.0.30319 and paste it into windows folder / Microsoft.Nest / assembly folder.

But still having the same issue:

The following error occurred attempting to install 'C:\Documents and Settings\jpoitra\Desktop\calendar.application':
"The system cannot find the file specified. "

Still searching
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Is this true?

We need at least SP4 installed to support the .Net Framework?

If so, this is probably why since i have SP3.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
Comment Utility
There is no SP4 for XP. Are you using any third party components? Is the app written for .NET 4? Did you install .NET 4? Are you using ClickOnce?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
No, it's a real official license.

I have SP3.

I did install .NET 4, i have use Visual Studio compiler also.

is there a place where i need to set the app written for .NET 4 somewhere?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
I validate that i did use the clickOnce
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
when you are asking: Is the app written for .NET 4

I build my project in Visual Studio 2010.

So i would say yes.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
Be careful about what you read when you google something.

DO NOT PLAY WITH THE FRAMEWORK FOLDERS.

Install, uninstall and reinstall, but do not touch those folders. There is a lot more than that going under the hood when you install the framework. The framework is a huge thing. Files get installed all over the place. Some in Microsoft .NET, other in the Assembly folder, some in System32 or whatever is seen as the system folder on your computer, some in Program Files, and who knows were else.

If you start to manually copy things around, you will end up with versioning problems between the files, and nothing will work.

-----------

Can you show us what is in the folder from which you start the ClickOnce installation, and tell us how you proceed to launch the installation?

Do you get windows before the installation stops. The 1st one telling you that the system is "Verifing application requirements", and the 2nd one asking you to confirm the install?

Then after clicking Install, you should get a progress bar, and the application should launch.

Do you get an error message somewhere in there?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Hello JamesBurger

Thanks again for your help.

i did some screen shot of the 4 steps i did. And i took only the setup, and tried to install it on a XP SP3 laptop, after installing .NET 4.


Compile-step-1.jpg
Compile-step-2.jpg
Compile-step-3.jpg
Compile-final-step.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
I did see that it could be compatible with .NET 3 and higher.

Is that correct?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am in a rush and do not have time to look at your stuff in detail, but sinced it looks as you are working on it right now, one thing is jumping at me. I will look at it closer later this evening.

Second screen, you specify that you will be installing from CD or DVD.

In your previous posts, your error messages seemed to imply that you were installing from the hard disk.

If so, you are deploying from a "file share" (second option), not from CD or DVD.

I am not sure if it really makes a difference, because I have used both installations from a Web site and from a CD, but never the UNC or file share. But I would try it, it would take you but a minute or 2.

Back later tonight if wine does not get to my head. :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
lo, ok thanks.

Wine is starting on me now. I'm not in vacation. lol

Thanks again and talk to you later.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
I wanted to say that i'm in vacation now.

ihihihih

No rush.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
When you where saying about CD / DVD install, i just decided to try it, and you what?  It worked.

So issue during install.

0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
Comment Utility
Thanks again for your help.

This is perfect with a dvd.

Merci encore
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
This does not mean that you need to install from a DVD. You can install from the hard disk or the network, but you should change the setting in the second screen to the second selection.

Bienvenue
0