Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL 5.6 yum question

Posted on 2011-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have RHEL 5.6

How do I perform a yum install that will load the following 2 utilities:

ntop
dstat

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 668 total points
ID: 36499786
# yum install ntop
# yum install dstat
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 668 total points
ID: 36499857
for ntop, you need rpmforge repos

as "root"
rpm -Uhv http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el5/en/i386/rpmforge/RPMS/rpmforge-release-0.3.6-1.el5.rf.`uname -i`.rpm

then
yum install ntop
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 664 total points
ID: 36501507
Hi,

1. Building from source, there is a much quicker way of installing ntop on CentOS 5 or RHEL. You can do it via yum! Just add the following file: like.., vim /etc/yum.repos.d/dag.repo

    [dag]
    name=Dag RPM Repository for Red Hat Enterprise Linux
    baseurl=http://apt.sw.be/redhat/el$releasever/en/$basearch/dag
    gpgcheck=1
    gpgkey=http://dag.wieers.com/rpm/packages/RPM-GPG-KEY.dag.txt
    enabled=1

Then just run:

    yum install ntop -y

2.  yum install dstat

You can check the details of this package dstat

 yum info dstat

MS



0