Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

skype on CentOS Linux require GLIBXX_3.4.9

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
My goal is to get skype to work, any version and way.

I installed the skype following this site:  http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Skype  (but didn't to the yum glib part)

When I try to run skype, I got these error messages:

[root@cslinux skype]# ./skype
./skype: /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6: version `GLIBCXX_3.4.9' not found (required by ./skype)
[root@cslinux skype]#


Experts, how can I proceed from here?  Install the library? Won't it mess up the systems?
another version of skype the work with the current library. I just need A version of skype to work for my Linux machine or even some other chatting software like AIM or QQ, etc. Please provide a complete solution if you suggest things other than skype since I am far and far from an expert.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zzhang2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 36499836
Which CentOS version do you have?
Current version of Skype won't work on CentOS 5 or older. You need to download the older version of skype.

As "root", do
cd /tmp
wget http://download.skype.com/linux/skype_static-2.1.0.47.tar.bz2 
cd /opt
tar xjvf /tmp/skype_static-2.1.0.47.tar.bz2
ln -s skype_static-2.1.0.47 skype
ln -s  /opt/skype   /usr/share/skype
ln -s  /opt/skype/skype   /usr/bin/skype


More details, check
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Skype
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
boon86 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36509259
try install its missing component by type:

yum whatprovides libstdc++.so.6

hope that help
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:boon86
boon86 earned 1500 total points
ID: 36509266
make sure you added repos before searching:

for i386:
wget http://packages.sw.be/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.5.1-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm
rpm -ivh rpmforge-release-0.5.1-1.el5.rf.i386.rpm

for x86_64:
wget http://packages.sw.be/rpmforge-release/rpmforge-release-0.5.1-1.el5.rf.x86_64.rpm
rpm -ivh rpmforge-release-0.5.1-1.el5.rf.x86_64.rpm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:zzhang2006
ID: 36526563
thanks
0