[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Windows Vista Pro - Can a previous install of Windows Mail be imported into a NEW install of Windows Mail? What are the steps involved?

Posted on 2011-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We had a pc go down and we copied everything off the hard drive(a clone was performed successfully).The OS is Windows Vista Professional.It had a Windows Mail account.We built a new pc and copied everything over BUT is there a way to "import" or somehow "pickup" the old account completely and incorporate it into a NEW WINDOWS MAIL install? We are still using Windows VISTA on the new pc as they still have their original license.What are the steps and is it possible to do without totally redoing it?
0
Comment
Question by:robcrazee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36499900
yes it can.
You need to have the old data locations still intact.  These are (C:\Users\useraccount\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows Mail (or Windows Live\Windows Live Mail if it is Windows Live Mail).
Using Windows Mail, you go to the File menu, import/export, choose the appropriate option and then point it to the location of the old data.
My suggestion would be to DL Windows Live Mail and import the old Windows Mail data in to that.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36501158
i assume you mean Windows Mail, not Live Mail
here the steps : open  windows mail>tools>options>advanced tab
select maintenance>then the Archive folder now click change and point it to the folder that contains the mail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robcrazee
ID: 36513887
Thank you both for your responses.The first solution did not allow us to pick a "WINDOWS MAIL" selection in import/export.Only Outlook, OE,etc..The second solution was spot on and it came up ok but thank you BOTH.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36515348
tx for feedback (i use mail myself -on W7)
0