Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spreading the data in the Excel sheet

Posted on 2011-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

Pls refer attached sample data sheet. I have about 30 Locations(Have shown only 3) and 4 shifts(A1-A4). I want them laid out in the format shown below. I did that by copy pasting the 3 sample locations shown, but  I didnt want to copy paste for all 30 locations and wanted to know if there was an easier way out.

Thanks,

 sampledata.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:j1981
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 36499927
You might try copying across the following formulas for cells B11:B13:
=INDEX($A$4:$A$33,1+(COLUMN()-COLUMN($B$11))/4)
=INDEX($C$1:$F$1,MOD(COLUMN()-COLUMN($B$12),4)+1)
=INDEX($C$4:$G$33,1+(COLUMN()-COLUMN($B$13))/4,MOD(COLUMN()-COLUMN($B$13),4)+1)

These formulas are designed to be used wherever you decide to put the table--just update the cell references.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:SANTABABY
SANTABABY earned 1000 total points
ID: 36500378
Attached is another solution attempted using VBA.
You can enter any number of locations and any number of shifts under the specified column and generate the matrix in your way.
I've added another sheet with sample data and code.
sampledata.xlsm
0