Solved

Removing software

Posted on 2011-09-07
10
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm trying to remove a software and I'm getting this error message. Can anyone help on that ?
Thanks

Check attached pic
jeffcollings.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Bianchi928
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36499933
Download and install RevoUninstaller (http://www.revouninstaller.com/start_freeware_download.html)and do the advanced uninstall.  This will use the problem programs built-in uninstaller and if that fail or leaves stuff behind, it removes registry entries and files related to that program in one easy to use wizard....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36500023
I downloaded the Free Trial version and ran the Uninstall and didn't succeed. The funny thing is that when I want to install a new software , I get the exact same error message
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36500490
Are you running an AirCard, or some kind of 3G wireless?
You may need to update or repair the MS Installer.

http://sierrawireless.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/33/~/why-do-i-receive-error-1720,-1721,-1722-or-kill_watcher.exe-script-error-
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36500559
I've done the Regsvr32 wintrust.dll and I've also updated the installer as recommneded . Still having the ame problem.

Yes I'm trying in install a Sierra Aircard AC310U 3G Wireless
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 36500583
hmmmm... in Control Panel > Admin Tools > Services, is Wireless Config running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36519896
Tried all of these and still the same problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 36521071
then run sfc, or a repair install :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html                        SFC use in XP
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm            Repair install  XP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bianchi928
ID: 36540011
Worked fine
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36541020
tx for feedback
0