Solved

Looking for a Better File Manager than Windows Explorer

Posted on 2011-09-07
18
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for a reasonably priced (under $50) file manager to replace enhance or windows explorer. I want to be able to attach it to the windows 7 task bar and use jumplists. I want to have a dual pane view where I can save a jump link so that explorer or the manager opens a dual pane view with one folder on the left and another folder on the right like Norton commander of the old DOS days. I want to be able to move files quickly from one folder to another. I want to be able to save the configuration as a template jump link so that I can see it on my jump list and open the dual pane view again with one click. Does any one have a file manager they recommend? I have tried using xplorer from zabkat but it does not support jump lists. The other file manager from Australia is too expensive. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Scruples89
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LHFoods
ID: 36499987
Explorer++ maybe?  I use it and it has a lot more features than just the plain old explorer.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36500112
How do I set up a ++ Jumplist on Windows Task bar?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36500147
Total commander has been around for ever. Not sure about jumplist

http://www.ghisler.com/index.htm
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36500186
I have both Total Commander and xPlorer2. xPlorer2 is a remarkable tool and much stronger than Total Commander. I use xPlorer2 extensively.

But neither will do jumplists that I can see. I don't need the feature, but I did look. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LHFoods
ID: 36503229
I use the application tool bar in Explorer++ to launch other programs and scripts.  It isn't a jumplist but it is the workaround that I found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36505935
I like that total commander opens up in a panel like Norton Commander used to. How do I save TC so I can create shortcuts to various folder pairs I want displayed side by side? These shortcuts I want as my jump lists.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36506598
Haven't used it in quite some time and keeps evolving.
You may find the answer in their extensive help files.
Sorry couldn't be more helpful. Perhaps someone else......

http://www.ghisler.com/efaqfile.htm
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36506643
I have Total Commander running and tried, but I cannot see how this can be done. I will keep looking.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36511053
Directory Opus supports jump lists but they want $85 for their program! too expensive!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36516956
Take a look here, written for win7

http://myco.yonan.ro/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36524939
Here is how I am doing so far in this search. My goal is a dual pane file explorer that can save the folder layout so I can create a shortcut that will open that specific dual pane view. All of the above are able to do dual pane. It is not easy to discover in each program how to save a layout and recall it using a shortcut. Looks like scripting and command line switches are necessary which is too complex for me. I just want to be able to set up the two folders in dual pane view and then save that view as a shortcut. I don't want to script the shortcut.

As for the jump list requirement, it looks like I can use Windows 7 manager and set up the shortcut to the specific dual pane view as one jump link.

I think I am close with XYplorer. But there is no 64 bit version and although it saves and shortcuts individual ini files, I can't get those individual ini files to point to different dual pane folders
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 36529139
May be a flaw in the program.  try setting the individual ini to read only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36550140
My frustration is increasing! Here isis post from a forum where I am discussing the issues with the creator of one of these programs.

So far so good! Now I need the whole thing together.

I have created this shortcut I want to run from my jump list.
Title Blackberry Drives
Path C:\Program Files (x86)\XYplorer\XYplorer.exe
Parameter /ini=C:\Users\Mike\AppData\Roaming\XYplorer\mclsystembbsdcard.ini

What comes next? I am not a script guy! (I did just read through your extensive help file on scripting, but all I was able to do was to launch a pop up menu with the choice of the path I want to be launched. I don't want a popup menu, I just want the program to execute the choices so I end up with a dual pane view with one path in one pane and another path in another pane.)

As mentioned above I am looking for a simple solution to this dual pane feature. I wish I did not have to edit ini files or spell out command line switches with accurate syntax!

I find it hard to accept that your program and all the other file managers I have looked at have not been able to develop a simple feature that people can customize which panes they see when they launch a shortcut!

I don't' mean to be a grouch about this but it just seems to me a feature that is lacking, I just don't understand why this problem is so difficult and why it has not been solved by someone already. Surely, the very nature of the dual panes cries out for this type of feature.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 500 total points
ID: 36550271
When you create the shortcut and therefore creating the ini file, make the ini file read only and that should preserve the shortcut. However when I tried using multiple shortcuts, they all reverted to last view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scruples89
ID: 36555343
That's a good idea! I will give it a try. Thing is, I would like to have various shortcuts each with their specific set of dual pane folders. But this has given me an idea of how to do that.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052207
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0