Solved

CSI imaging software

Posted on 2011-09-07
6
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hey guys,
Trying to help a local PD with a theft in the building.  The camera footages are not that great.  Can anyone suggest any software tools to clean up images and make them more clear.   To see a car license plate for example.  Kind of in CSI series :-)
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 125 total points
ID: 36503061
Just FYI....  CSI is fiction you know.    So is the ability to take a grainy, blocky security camera footage and "enhance, enhance, enhance, enhance..." to the point where it becomes crystal clear.       You can take your footage at whatever quality it was recorded and brighten it, enhance shadows, play with colors, etc...   but nothing will "add resolution" or "magically fill in pixels" to a blocky, unreadable license plate.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChopOMatic
ChopOMatic earned 250 total points
ID: 36503834
First thing to know:  While I love the CSI shows, they are FICTION. The technology you see on there with regard to image and video enhancement simply DOES NOT EXIST. :-(  As someone who does this kind of work, I now turn down the majority of incoming case requests specifically because CSI has so unrealistically inflated client expectations. With all that said...

You could download a fully functional 30-day trial of Photoshop.

Another option:  vReveal is the best affordable video improvement solution I've seen by far.

http://www.vreveal.com/
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 36508519
may want to check out the s/w (e.g. UTHSCSA ImageTool) in  http://ridgesandfurrows.homestead.com/downloads.html
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 36514971
I think I need more image video improvement, not video.  

Can I use vreveal to improve stills?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ChopOMatic
ChopOMatic earned 250 total points
ID: 36515144
Not so much, I'm afraid. If you're wanting to get a good still from video, my suggestion would be:

1.  Download either Adobe Master Collection's trial version, or the separate trial versions of Premiere Pro and Photoshop.

2.  Use Premiere to get the highest quality still output of the frames of interest.

3.  Google "Reindeer Graphics" and download the trial version of Fovea Pro, which is a set of top-notch Photoshop plugins.

4.  Remember that if the data you need is simply not present in the recorded footage, it's simply not.

5.  Experiment and see what you can do. In my experience, the greatest improvements are those involving bringing detail out of shadow, and other lighting issues. If it's a dark/light problem, there are indeed many times when the data is there and just needs to be made visible.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 125 total points
ID: 36515924
0